Index of Activies Cozumel Accomodations Getting To Cozumel Cozumel Local News in English Cozumel Island Events History & Culture of Cozumel Return to the Homepage
  
Current Weather and Sea Conditions
PACKAGE SAVINGS_Save up to $500 by booking flight + hotel together_125x125 CruiseDirect - Cruise Price Guarantee - Book Now LOGO_CheapTickets - 125 x 125

Being a tropical climate, Cozumel weather is warm and sunny with mild temperatures most of the time and humidity fluctuating throughout the year depending on the rainfall. Since weather conditions remain mild throughout the year without real extreme temperature fluctuations, this makes Cozumel an excellent vacation destination year round. The rains Cozumel experiences are warm, tropical rains which typically only last a few minutes and then the sun breaks out again without much interruption to daily activities.

If you are a scuba diver, you've heard it all before but diving the waters of Cozumel really is exceptional and breathtaking and the dives sites look different even if you return to the same spot in the same week. Variations in sea conditions as well as the weather will cause the reefs to appear different mainly because the amount of light that can penetrate to the depth of the reef varies. Clouds and rain will obscure sunlight so not much light will penetrate through the water to illuminate the reefs. But with the brilliant sunlight Cozumel enjoys most days of the year, the vibrant colors of the reefs come alive and provide quite a show for divers and snorkelers alike.

Since "insiders" live here on the island and dive and/or snorkel several times each week, this weather and sea conditions information is about as accurate as you will get with regard to dive conditions on an ongoing basis. Enjoy and come dive with us soon!



Cozumel Weather Conditions for
Topside: Sunny with Clouds
Winds: Light & Fresh Breeze
Avg. Daytime Temp: 88 F
Avg. Nighttime Temp: 75 F
Water Surface: Whitecapped waves in less than 2 ft seas
Water Temp: 80 F
Underwater Visibility: 150 feet
Port Status: Open for All Watercraft and Activities



Cozumel Monthly Temperature & Rainfall Averages
Fahrenheit Celsius Rainfall Days with
DayNightDayNightInchesRainfall
January826828203.89.0
February846829204.86.5
March856829202.03.5
April877231226.83.5
May867330238.27.0
June8774312314.912.5
July877431235.712.0
August897432234.813.0
September8774312314.216.0
October867330233.716.0
November837128223.511.0
December826828202.510.0


Any time is a good time to visit Cozumel ~ there are no really bad times of year weather-wise in Cozumel! That's the great thing about this island tropical setting ... it's never bad as compared to other places further north! But, with regard to dive conditions etc. here are a few guidelines to determine if you would be happy/comfortable diving during these time frames:
  • March - June: (Spring/Summer) Seas are usually flat, skies sunny ... alot of "no cloud" days, water temp 79-81 and viz from 100 - 300+ depending on if the island gets any rains. These months riding on the boat is pleasantly warm because humidity is less and alot of sunscreen is needed.

  • Image captured 12:42PM (CST) Sunday, Nov 23
    Checkout our Live Webcam!
    July - October: (Rainy Season) Seas are usually flat, skies are more cloudy and rain comes/goes throughout the day with no real rhyme or reason so it's very humid [70%+] as well as warm. Water temp will be 80-84 and 300+ viz if the rains are scattered. This is also part of our hurricane/tropical storm time .... if these roll thru ~ all bets are off on water conditions obviously!! However, with that said this is also a great time to be here diving if there is no "weather"... Fewer divers, fewer people in general.

  • November -February: (Winter) Seas will be lightly choppy, most days it will be sunny with skies partly cloudy and water temps will go from 84 down to 78-80 range. Viz will be very good generally. During winter we get "nortes" that blow in from time to time and shut down diving for 2-3 days. Also, the boat rides can be chilly for sometimes there are low north winds and diving goes on.
These conditions only affect personal comfort so each person must decide what they are willing to tolerate what nature has to offer ~ As far as critters go ... they are here no matter what the weather although divers are more likely to see larger stuff during the winter months when the deep water is cooler ... especially the spotted eagle rays!

Just become a frequent visitor and you'll see that any day diving beats being somewhere else no matter the time of year!!

Personal Experiences
Submit Feedback
I just walked thru the door from a week with dive paradise....and it was AWESOME. Best diving I've ever done. The staff were spectacular. I would also recommend doing a night dive right there off the shore behind the shop. We did it almost everyday. Very good for beginning night divers. Our dive master was Hymie ... he led an awesome dive. I'm looking forward to going back some day. M. Miller ~ Bloomfield Hills, MI

Sherri,
Thanks very much for your help. I got the confirmations today for both the royal swim and dolphin encounter. I'll definitely pass the word about your great service. thanks! The Rice Family ~ Williamsburg, VA

Two friends and I booked the dolphin swim AND got the manatee encounter for 15 minutes for thru Cozumel Insider. The manatee was FREE. The price, including the park, was only $88 when booked in advance. The park fee alone is $21...that's $77 PP for both a dolphin swim with about 11 others, incl. 4 children, AND the manatee. Our party of 3 were the only ones to get the manatee and she was a highlight of our trip. We got to feed her lettuce for almost 15 minutes as the guide explained her life to us. We are grateful for both experiences at such a great price. Thanks, Sherri. I can see where it's harder to find your story on your site. Can you repost it? It's very unusual and inspirational to others. Cheryl & Michael, MA C. Pimental ~ Hingham, MA

March, 2007- Wanted to report back about our excursions you booked for us. We loved the
submarine tour. Being able to go down 100' was incredibly exciting! We saw a
turtle and a few large groupers. The reefs were really beautiful, so glad
we did this. Jennifer Lansing ~ Palo Verdes Estate, California

I am delighted to say that I received my maps today, and love them. Thanks for a great website. Hope to sign up for the 45-minute Dolphin Encounter as soon as our trip is coordinated. K. Roberts ~ Waco, TX


Copyright 2000-2014 Sherri Davis, All Rights Reserved. All website content is the property of Cozumel Insider unless otherwise attributed and cannot be used, displayed or reproduced without express written permission from Cozumel Insider. Contributors retain the copyright to their work where applicable; please do not take art or words without permission. Other graphics and reference materials are used and attributed as per the Fair Use Provision of The Copyright Act and individual terms of use.