Index of Activies Cozumel Accomodations Getting To Cozumel Cozumel Local News in English Cozumel Island Events History & Culture of Cozumel Return to the Homepage
  
Current Weather and Sea Conditions
Save up to 35% on Car Rentals! CheapAir.com Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, Inc.

Being a tropical climate, Cozumel weather is warm and sunny with mild temperatures most of the time and humidity fluctuating throughout the year depending on the rainfall. Since weather conditions remain mild throughout the year without real extreme temperature fluctuations, this makes Cozumel an excellent vacation destination year round. The rains Cozumel experiences are warm, tropical rains which typically only last a few minutes and then the sun breaks out again without much interruption to daily activities.

If you are a scuba diver, you've heard it all before but diving the waters of Cozumel really is exceptional and breathtaking and the dives sites look different even if you return to the same spot in the same week. Variations in sea conditions as well as the weather will cause the reefs to appear different mainly because the amount of light that can penetrate to the depth of the reef varies. Clouds and rain will obscure sunlight so not much light will penetrate through the water to illuminate the reefs. But with the brilliant sunlight Cozumel enjoys most days of the year, the vibrant colors of the reefs come alive and provide quite a show for divers and snorkelers alike.

Since "insiders" live here on the island and dive and/or snorkel several times each week, this weather and sea conditions information is about as accurate as you will get with regard to dive conditions on an ongoing basis. Enjoy and come dive with us soon!



Cozumel Weather Conditions for
Topside: Sunny with Clouds
Winds: Light & Fresh Breeze
Avg. Daytime Temp: 88 F
Avg. Nighttime Temp: 75 F
Water Surface: Whitecapped waves in less than 2 ft seas
Water Temp: 80 F
Underwater Visibility: 150 feet
Port Status: Open for All Watercraft and Activities




Cozumel Monthly Temperature & Rainfall Averages
Fahrenheit Celsius Rainfall Days with
DayNightDayNightInchesRainfall
January826828203.89.0
February846829204.86.5
March856829202.03.5
April877231226.83.5
May867330238.27.0
June8774312314.912.5
July877431235.712.0
August897432234.813.0
September8774312314.216.0
October867330233.716.0
November837128223.511.0
December826828202.510.0

Any time is a good time to visit Cozumel ~ there are no really bad times of year weather-wise in Cozumel! That's the great thing about this island tropical setting ... it's never bad as compared to other places further north! But, with regard to dive conditions etc. here are a few guidelines to determine if you would be happy/comfortable diving during these time frames:
  • March - June: (Spring/Summer) Seas are usually flat, skies sunny ... alot of "no cloud" days, water temp 79-81 and viz from 100 - 300+ depending on if the island gets any rains. These months riding on the boat is pleasantly warm because humidity is less and alot of sunscreen is needed.

  • Image captured 7:10AM (CST) Monday, Apr 21
    Checkout our Live Webcam!
    July - October: (Rainy Season) Seas are usually flat, skies are more cloudy and rain comes/goes throughout the day with no real rhyme or reason so it's very humid [70%+] as well as warm. Water temp will be 80-84 and 300+ viz if the rains are scattered. This is also part of our hurricane/tropical storm time .... if these roll thru ~ all bets are off on water conditions obviously!! However, with that said this is also a great time to be here diving if there is no "weather"... Fewer divers, fewer people in general.

  • November -February: (Winter) Seas will be lightly choppy, most days it will be sunny with skies partly cloudy and water temps will go from 84 down to 78-80 range. Viz will be very good generally. During winter we get "nortes" that blow in from time to time and shut down diving for 2-3 days. Also, the boat rides can be chilly for sometimes there are low north winds and diving goes on.
These conditions only affect personal comfort so each person must decide what they are willing to tolerate what nature has to offer ~ As far as critters go ... they are here no matter what the weather although divers are more likely to see larger stuff during the winter months when the deep water is cooler ... especially the spotted eagle rays!

Just become a frequent visitor and you'll see that any day diving beats being somewhere else no matter the time of year!!

Accessories Beckersurf.com
Dolphin Discovery Sea Lions Reserve online here!
Cozumel Sea Lion Discovery
Close Encounter
Cozumel Dolphin Swim Adventure
Reef Map - Side 2
Cozumel Island Map & Reef Creatures Cards

Cozumel Country Club Golf
Learn About Manatees!!
Cozumel Manatee Encounter
Cozumel diving at its finest!
Cozumel Dive Jamanta Dive Trips, Snorkeling & Instruction

Cozumel Fox Hill Underwater Video ~ The Beauty of Cozumel
Not often you have your pic made with a turtle!
Cozumel Dive Jamanta Dive Trips, Snorkeling & Instruction
Personal Experiences
Submit Feedback
We had a fantastic time - what an adventure! Your on-site staff were great and our group thoroughly enjoyed our Helmet Dive. We explored the Chankanaab Park, snorkeled in the beautiful water, and "toasted" ourselves with Nachos and cold beers - a wonderful afternoon. Thanks for a super experience! J. Moon ~ Carson City, NV

My husband, my son and his two boys spent 5 days at Hotel Cozumel and Resort.. He did his first scuba dive at Dive Paradise Club across from the hotel. The man who taught him was named Jordan. He was very thorough.
The ocean was beautiful, the people friendly. It was a very relaxing vacation. Before we went I found your site, and spent several weeks before we went reading your newsletter. It was very helpful and gave us a wonderful view of what was going on. We were there at the end of May 2006 and I still am reading your news. I intend to continue to do so as we are planning to come back someday. Thanks for all the insight. I hope they keep that one beach open for the local people and fisherman's boats.. Even though we were tourists, it doesn't seem right to take everything away from those who live there. Connie Armstrong ~ Coyle, Oklahoma

Just wanted to say I thoroughly enjoyed The SNUBA and snorkeling trip. It was absolutely breathtaking seeing the wonderful reefs and sea life firsthand. I would say the SNUBA experience made our vacation one of the best ever for us. I was as excited as a Young child in a candy store when I went under with your support staff. Your whole group was so helpful and accomodating to us and I loved the whole experience. Thanks again! We will definitely be back and also tell our friends about the wonders of SNUBA! G. Carlson ~ Houston, TX

We just returned from our Cruise and wanted to drop you a note to say thanks for booking the Atantis for us. It was a great excursion at a great price and a smooth transaction. Thanks Again. Richard and Andrea ~ Vero Beach, Florida

I just walked thru the door from a week with dive paradise....and it was AWESOME. Best diving I've ever done. The staff were spectacular. I would also recommend doing a night dive right there off the shore behind the shop. We did it almost everyday. Very good for beginning night divers. Our dive master was Hymie ... he led an awesome dive. I'm looking forward to going back some day. M. Miller ~ Bloomfield Hills, MI


Copyright 2000-2014 Sherri Davis, All Rights Reserved. All website content is the property of Cozumel Insider unless otherwise attributed and cannot be used, displayed or reproduced without express written permission from Cozumel Insider. Contributors retain the copyright to their work where applicable; please do not take art or words without permission. Other graphics and reference materials are used and attributed as per the Fair Use Provision of The Copyright Act and individual terms of use.