Index of Activies Cozumel Accomodations Getting To Cozumel Cozumel Local News in English Cozumel Island Events History & Culture of Cozumel Return to the Homepage
  
Current Weather and Sea Conditions
Save up to 50% on hotel rooms! Intrepid Travel Generic 125x125

Being a tropical climate, Cozumel weather is warm and sunny with mild temperatures most of the time and humidity fluctuating throughout the year depending on the rainfall. Since weather conditions remain mild throughout the year without real extreme temperature fluctuations, this makes Cozumel an excellent vacation destination year round. The rains Cozumel experiences are warm, tropical rains which typically only last a few minutes and then the sun breaks out again without much interruption to daily activities.

If you are a scuba diver, you've heard it all before but diving the waters of Cozumel really is exceptional and breathtaking and the dives sites look different even if you return to the same spot in the same week. Variations in sea conditions as well as the weather will cause the reefs to appear different mainly because the amount of light that can penetrate to the depth of the reef varies. Clouds and rain will obscure sunlight so not much light will penetrate through the water to illuminate the reefs. But with the brilliant sunlight Cozumel enjoys most days of the year, the vibrant colors of the reefs come alive and provide quite a show for divers and snorkelers alike.

Since "insiders" live here on the island and dive and/or snorkel several times each week, this weather and sea conditions information is about as accurate as you will get with regard to dive conditions on an ongoing basis. Enjoy and come dive with us soon!



Cozumel Weather Conditions for
Topside: Sunny with Clouds
Winds: Light & Fresh Breeze
Avg. Daytime Temp: 88 F
Avg. Nighttime Temp: 75 F
Water Surface: Whitecapped waves in less than 2 ft seas
Water Temp: 80 F
Underwater Visibility: 250+ feet
Port Status: Open for All Watercraft and Activities




Cozumel Monthly Temperature & Rainfall Averages
Fahrenheit Celsius Rainfall Days with
DayNightDayNightInchesRainfall
January826828203.89.0
February846829204.86.5
March856829202.03.5
April877231226.83.5
May867330238.27.0
June8774312314.912.5
July877431235.712.0
August897432234.813.0
September8774312314.216.0
October867330233.716.0
November837128223.511.0
December826828202.510.0

Any time is a good time to visit Cozumel ~ there are no really bad times of year weather-wise in Cozumel! That's the great thing about this island tropical setting ... it's never bad as compared to other places further north! But, with regard to dive conditions etc. here are a few guidelines to determine if you would be happy/comfortable diving during these time frames:
  • March - June: (Spring/Summer) Seas are usually flat, skies sunny ... alot of "no cloud" days, water temp 79-81 and viz from 100 - 300+ depending on if the island gets any rains. These months riding on the boat is pleasantly warm because humidity is less and alot of sunscreen is needed.

  • Image captured 8:31AM (CST) Thursday, Jul 31
    Checkout our Live Webcam!
    July - October: (Rainy Season) Seas are usually flat, skies are more cloudy and rain comes/goes throughout the day with no real rhyme or reason so it's very humid [70%+] as well as warm. Water temp will be 80-84 and 300+ viz if the rains are scattered. This is also part of our hurricane/tropical storm time .... if these roll thru ~ all bets are off on water conditions obviously!! However, with that said this is also a great time to be here diving if there is no "weather"... Fewer divers, fewer people in general.

  • November -February: (Winter) Seas will be lightly choppy, most days it will be sunny with skies partly cloudy and water temps will go from 84 down to 78-80 range. Viz will be very good generally. During winter we get "nortes" that blow in from time to time and shut down diving for 2-3 days. Also, the boat rides can be chilly for sometimes there are low north winds and diving goes on.
These conditions only affect personal comfort so each person must decide what they are willing to tolerate what nature has to offer ~ As far as critters go ... they are here no matter what the weather although divers are more likely to see larger stuff during the winter months when the deep water is cooler ... especially the spotted eagle rays!

Just become a frequent visitor and you'll see that any day diving beats being somewhere else no matter the time of year!!

Give The Gift of a Perfect Tan! Discount Sunglasses at EyeSave.com - Save 50%!

Cozumel Country Club Golf
Cozumel Turtle up!
Cozumel Dive Jamanta Dive Trips, Snorkeling & Instruction

Cozumel Country Club Golf

Cozumel Dolphin Encounter
Spoonbill Falmingos
Cozumel Punta Sur Ecopark, Lighthouse & Snorkeling
The Famous Dolphin Push
Riviera Maya - Dolphin Royal Swim
Observe the dolphins doing their own thing!
Riviera Maya - Dolphin Swim Adventure
Cozumel Map - Side 1
Cozumel Island Map & Reef Creatures Cards
Personal Experiences
Submit Feedback
I just walked thru the door from a week with dive paradise....and it was AWESOME. Best diving I've ever done. The staff were spectacular. I would also recommend doing a night dive right there off the shore behind the shop. We did it almost everyday. Very good for beginning night divers. Our dive master was Hymie ... he led an awesome dive. I'm looking forward to going back some day. M. Miller ~ Bloomfield Hills, MI

Thanks for recommending Dive Paradise. I wanted to let you know that we returned from our trip in mid December and couldn't say enough about how we enjoyed our diving. We had an awesome time. The divemasters and crew were exceptionally helpful and provided us with a wonderful first time diving experience in Cozumel. They really jumped through hoops in making sure that we saw some incredible stuff. We'll surely return! Thanks again for all your help and advice!! M. K. Franks ~ Redland, MO

Just received my beautiful map yesterday in the mail. The shipping was extremely fast and the laminated map is just wonderful. Although I know my way around pretty well, I like to have a reference just in case. I can't wait to use it when I am in Cozumel next month. Thanks! Natalie N ~ Memphis, TN USA

We just came back from our Cozumel trip. We had a great time and really enjoyed the dolphin program. Thanks for giving our daughter such a great childhood memory!!!! By the way we came back to snow. Hope you are all enjoying the sunshine there!! The Francis family ~ Columbus, OH

My husband, my son and his two boys spent 5 days at Hotel Cozumel and Resort.. He did his first scuba dive at Dive Paradise Club across from the hotel. The man who taught him was named Jordan. He was very thorough.
The ocean was beautiful, the people friendly. It was a very relaxing vacation. Before we went I found your site, and spent several weeks before we went reading your newsletter. It was very helpful and gave us a wonderful view of what was going on. We were there at the end of May 2006 and I still am reading your news. I intend to continue to do so as we are planning to come back someday. Thanks for all the insight. I hope they keep that one beach open for the local people and fisherman's boats.. Even though we were tourists, it doesn't seem right to take everything away from those who live there. Connie Armstrong ~ Coyle, Oklahoma


Copyright 2000-2014 Sherri Davis, All Rights Reserved. All website content is the property of Cozumel Insider unless otherwise attributed and cannot be used, displayed or reproduced without express written permission from Cozumel Insider. Contributors retain the copyright to their work where applicable; please do not take art or words without permission. Other graphics and reference materials are used and attributed as per the Fair Use Provision of The Copyright Act and individual terms of use.