Index of Activies Cozumel Accomodations Getting To Cozumel Cozumel Local News in English Cozumel Island Events History & Culture of Cozumel Return to the Homepage
  
Current Weather and Sea Conditions
Popular Hotel Brands

Being a tropical climate, Cozumel weather is warm and sunny with mild temperatures most of the time and humidity fluctuating throughout the year depending on the rainfall. Since weather conditions remain mild throughout the year without real extreme temperature fluctuations, this makes Cozumel an excellent vacation destination year round. The rains Cozumel experiences are warm, tropical rains which typically only last a few minutes and then the sun breaks out again without much interruption to daily activities.

If you are a scuba diver, you've heard it all before but diving the waters of Cozumel really is exceptional and breathtaking and the dives sites look different even if you return to the same spot in the same week. Variations in sea conditions as well as the weather will cause the reefs to appear different mainly because the amount of light that can penetrate to the depth of the reef varies. Clouds and rain will obscure sunlight so not much light will penetrate through the water to illuminate the reefs. But with the brilliant sunlight Cozumel enjoys most days of the year, the vibrant colors of the reefs come alive and provide quite a show for divers and snorkelers alike.

Since "insiders" live here on the island and dive and/or snorkel several times each week, this weather and sea conditions information is about as accurate as you will get with regard to dive conditions on an ongoing basis. Enjoy and come dive with us soon!



Cozumel Weather Conditions for
Topside: Sunny with Clouds
Winds: Light & Fresh Breeze
Avg. Daytime Temp: 88 F
Avg. Nighttime Temp: 75 F
Water Surface: Whitecapped waves in less than 2 ft seas
Water Temp: 80 F
Underwater Visibility: 250+ feet
Port Status: Open for All Watercraft and Activities




Cozumel Monthly Temperature & Rainfall Averages
Fahrenheit Celsius Rainfall Days with
DayNightDayNightInchesRainfall
January826828203.89.0
February846829204.86.5
March856829202.03.5
April877231226.83.5
May867330238.27.0
June8774312314.912.5
July877431235.712.0
August897432234.813.0
September8774312314.216.0
October867330233.716.0
November837128223.511.0
December826828202.510.0

Any time is a good time to visit Cozumel ~ there are no really bad times of year weather-wise in Cozumel! That's the great thing about this island tropical setting ... it's never bad as compared to other places further north! But, with regard to dive conditions etc. here are a few guidelines to determine if you would be happy/comfortable diving during these time frames:
  • March - June: (Spring/Summer) Seas are usually flat, skies sunny ... alot of "no cloud" days, water temp 79-81 and viz from 100 - 300+ depending on if the island gets any rains. These months riding on the boat is pleasantly warm because humidity is less and alot of sunscreen is needed.

  • Image captured 10:33PM (CST) Friday, Aug 22
    Checkout our Live Webcam!
    July - October: (Rainy Season) Seas are usually flat, skies are more cloudy and rain comes/goes throughout the day with no real rhyme or reason so it's very humid [70%+] as well as warm. Water temp will be 80-84 and 300+ viz if the rains are scattered. This is also part of our hurricane/tropical storm time .... if these roll thru ~ all bets are off on water conditions obviously!! However, with that said this is also a great time to be here diving if there is no "weather"... Fewer divers, fewer people in general.

  • November -February: (Winter) Seas will be lightly choppy, most days it will be sunny with skies partly cloudy and water temps will go from 84 down to 78-80 range. Viz will be very good generally. During winter we get "nortes" that blow in from time to time and shut down diving for 2-3 days. Also, the boat rides can be chilly for sometimes there are low north winds and diving goes on.
These conditions only affect personal comfort so each person must decide what they are willing to tolerate what nature has to offer ~ As far as critters go ... they are here no matter what the weather although divers are more likely to see larger stuff during the winter months when the deep water is cooler ... especially the spotted eagle rays!

Just become a frequent visitor and you'll see that any day diving beats being somewhere else no matter the time of year!!

The Best In Lifestyle & Media Photo Bags,& Accessories By National Geographic At GeographicBags.US! Click Here! GeographicBags.us - Now save 10% On Any U.S. Order! Use Code: Save10! Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, Inc. $75 off travel deals to Mexico!* Terms and Conditions Apply.
Another Dive Paradise Boat!
Cozumel ~ Dive Paradise ~ Dive Instruction
Green Sea Turtle
Cozumel Atlantis Submarine Adventure

Cozumel Dive Paradise Dive Trips
The Tango
Cozumel Dive Paradise Dive Trips

Cozumel Country Club Golf

Cozumel El Cielo Reef Snorkel Trip
Octopus seen on night dive
Cozumel Eve Ackerman Dive Training
Reef Map - Side 2
Cozumel Island Map & Reef Creatures Cards
Personal Experiences
Submit Feedback
Thank you very much - I got my map yesterday and it's everything that was promised - I'm most pleased! R. Metituk ~ Wembley, Canada

As a published underwater photographer with 15 years experience, I was amazed by how much I learned from your underwater photo course. Your depth of knowledge, friendly teaching style and technical tips made the day a great investment for me. I would highly recommend your course! Thank you! Fox Hill Underwater Photography Class M. Cowman ~ Fla

Ladies --- I just wanted to thank you so much for helping us with the island tour and the sea trek helment diving ------- both were awesome!

Our tour guide was Humberto ----- great guy --- he sang for us !!!!!!!! He has been to Nashville, TN before ---- he was so knowledgable and so nice.

We ran a little late for the sea trek ---- but they took us right in. They too were great -- that was one of the coolest water activities we have ever done. Yes --- we bought the video and pictures ------ we just loved it. Did not have time to snorkel with Mario -- we feard we'd miss the ship -----

but we did not --- taxi took us quickly to the ship as soon as the sea trek was over.

I don't know a lot of travelers -- but I would recommend anybody using Yaxkin as a tour company --- as well as the guys at Sea Trek.

You ladies were great ----

Thanks again !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Tressa Bush ~ Tennessee

It is clear you have a love of teaching as an art in addition to photography... My expectations for this course were only slightly more than: This is a camera, point at fish, shoot...However, this course was outstanding and could appropriately be titled: An Introduction to Becoming a Professional Photographer. Fox Hill Underwater Photography Class Rory Tucker ~ Not Given

Hey, we got the pictures and they look great. We all had a lot of fun and it was a highlight of our vacation. All of us have stated to take some scubadiving lessons because we loved it so much. Thanks for everything and keep up the good work. We told all of our friends about it and hopefully they have a chance to try it as well. We will definity be posting a forum and checking out your website. Sorry about the slow reply. Thanks again. Kurtis, Dave & Bryan ~ Farmington, MA


Copyright 2000-2014 Sherri Davis, All Rights Reserved. All website content is the property of Cozumel Insider unless otherwise attributed and cannot be used, displayed or reproduced without express written permission from Cozumel Insider. Contributors retain the copyright to their work where applicable; please do not take art or words without permission. Other graphics and reference materials are used and attributed as per the Fair Use Provision of The Copyright Act and individual terms of use.