Index of Activies Cozumel Accomodations Getting To Cozumel Cozumel Local News in English Cozumel Island Events History & Culture of Cozumel Return to the Homepage
  
Current Weather and Sea Conditions
CruiseDirect - Cruise Price Guarantee - Book Now

Being a tropical climate, Cozumel weather is warm and sunny with mild temperatures most of the time and humidity fluctuating throughout the year depending on the rainfall. Since weather conditions remain mild throughout the year without real extreme temperature fluctuations, this makes Cozumel an excellent vacation destination year round. The rains Cozumel experiences are warm, tropical rains which typically only last a few minutes and then the sun breaks out again without much interruption to daily activities.

If you are a scuba diver, you've heard it all before but diving the waters of Cozumel really is exceptional and breathtaking and the dives sites look different even if you return to the same spot in the same week. Variations in sea conditions as well as the weather will cause the reefs to appear different mainly because the amount of light that can penetrate to the depth of the reef varies. Clouds and rain will obscure sunlight so not much light will penetrate through the water to illuminate the reefs. But with the brilliant sunlight Cozumel enjoys most days of the year, the vibrant colors of the reefs come alive and provide quite a show for divers and snorkelers alike.

Since "insiders" live here on the island and dive and/or snorkel several times each week, this weather and sea conditions information is about as accurate as you will get with regard to dive conditions on an ongoing basis. Enjoy and come dive with us soon!



Cozumel Weather Conditions for
Topside: Sunny with Clouds
Winds: Light & Fresh Breeze
Avg. Daytime Temp: 88 F
Avg. Nighttime Temp: 75 F
Water Surface: Whitecapped waves in less than 2 ft seas
Water Temp: 80 F
Underwater Visibility: 150 feet
Port Status: Open for All Watercraft and Activities




Cozumel Monthly Temperature & Rainfall Averages
Fahrenheit Celsius Rainfall Days with
DayNightDayNightInchesRainfall
January826828203.89.0
February846829204.86.5
March856829202.03.5
April877231226.83.5
May867330238.27.0
June8774312314.912.5
July877431235.712.0
August897432234.813.0
September8774312314.216.0
October867330233.716.0
November837128223.511.0
December826828202.510.0

Any time is a good time to visit Cozumel ~ there are no really bad times of year weather-wise in Cozumel! That's the great thing about this island tropical setting ... it's never bad as compared to other places further north! But, with regard to dive conditions etc. here are a few guidelines to determine if you would be happy/comfortable diving during these time frames:
  • March - June: (Spring/Summer) Seas are usually flat, skies sunny ... alot of "no cloud" days, water temp 79-81 and viz from 100 - 300+ depending on if the island gets any rains. These months riding on the boat is pleasantly warm because humidity is less and alot of sunscreen is needed.

  • Image captured 6:56PM (CST) Tuesday, Sep 30
    Checkout our Live Webcam!
    July - October: (Rainy Season) Seas are usually flat, skies are more cloudy and rain comes/goes throughout the day with no real rhyme or reason so it's very humid [70%+] as well as warm. Water temp will be 80-84 and 300+ viz if the rains are scattered. This is also part of our hurricane/tropical storm time .... if these roll thru ~ all bets are off on water conditions obviously!! However, with that said this is also a great time to be here diving if there is no "weather"... Fewer divers, fewer people in general.

  • November -February: (Winter) Seas will be lightly choppy, most days it will be sunny with skies partly cloudy and water temps will go from 84 down to 78-80 range. Viz will be very good generally. During winter we get "nortes" that blow in from time to time and shut down diving for 2-3 days. Also, the boat rides can be chilly for sometimes there are low north winds and diving goes on.
These conditions only affect personal comfort so each person must decide what they are willing to tolerate what nature has to offer ~ As far as critters go ... they are here no matter what the weather although divers are more likely to see larger stuff during the winter months when the deep water is cooler ... especially the spotted eagle rays!

Just become a frequent visitor and you'll see that any day diving beats being somewhere else no matter the time of year!!

Cyberswim, Inc

Cozumel Country Club Golf
Dolphin Discovery Manatees Reserve online here!
Cozumel Manatee Encounter
Catch a ride!
Costa Maya - Mahahual Dolphin Swim Adventure
Dolphin Discovery Manatees
Cozumel Manatee Encounter
Dolphin Discovery Sea Lions Reserve online here!
Cozumel Sea Lion Discovery

Cozumel Fox Hill Underwater Video ~ The Beauty of Cozumel
Personalized dive instruction from Uriel
Cozumel Dive Jamanta Dive Trips, Snorkeling & Instruction
Eve-In our hearts now-see you on the reefs DIVING!
Cozumel Eve Ackerman Dive Training
Personal Experiences
Submit Feedback
What a great Experience!!! We booked our excursions through this website with a slight bit of apprehension. We figured it would be safer to book through our cruise ship since this was our first time going to Cozumel. Boy am I so thankful we didn't. Our cruise ship (which we thoroughly enjoyed) had many excursions organized with tons of people in each excursion. By booking through Cozumel Insider we were definitely given smaller groups to be with. We did the Atlantis Submarine excursion that we booked and payed 79 dollars for BOTH my wife and I. It was 89 PER PERSON on our Carnival Cruise ship. We saved almost 100 dollars right there!!! Next year we will definitely book through Cozumelinsider, we will recommend this company to all our friends, Dr. Marvin Carson ~ Tullahoma, Tennessee

I thought I would let you know that my maps were in my mailbox yesterday when I got home. I looked them over quickly and they look awesome!!! I can't wait to look them over really well this weekend!!! Perfect service Jacqueline you have been wonderful to deal with, I thank you for your patience in answering all my questions and the maps only took 5 days to get to me!!! WOW what a great system you have, and after a hurricane that tore you all apart I still got service like this.....BRAVO!!!! You will be recommended to everyone I hear is heading your way!!!! Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays, I can't wait for Feb. to come meet you or your employees!!! K & J Steiskal ~ Owatonna, MN

As a published underwater photographer with 15 years experience, I was amazed by how much I learned from your underwater photo course. Your depth of knowledge, friendly teaching style and technical tips made the day a great investment for me. I would highly recommend your course! Thank you! Fox Hill Underwater Photography Class M. Cowman ~ Fla

We used Dive Paradise as dive operators and could not have made a better choice. Once again, friendly people with great diving skills. We would dive with them again. Gear was in good shape and the tanks always full. Loved the idea of divers choice dive spots. J. & R. Fithian ~ San Diego, CA

Just got back from our cruise and wanted to let you know how much fun we had at Chankanaab Park. My daughter, Emily, had the most wonderful dolphin experience and the $2.00 off coupon for me to get into the park worked like a charm. And, your confirmation email telling us about getting to the park was very helpful. Thank you for the experience! This was well organized and an absolutely perfect day in Cozumel for us! We (the old ladies in my family) are coming back in February, I'll be sure to connect with you again as we'll do the dolphin swim with you again. The Kershek Family ~ Wisconsin


Copyright 2000-2014 Sherri Davis, All Rights Reserved. All website content is the property of Cozumel Insider unless otherwise attributed and cannot be used, displayed or reproduced without express written permission from Cozumel Insider. Contributors retain the copyright to their work where applicable; please do not take art or words without permission. Other graphics and reference materials are used and attributed as per the Fair Use Provision of The Copyright Act and individual terms of use.